?

Log in

Previous 10

Aug. 21st, 2010

One year since my last post!

GOSH! How crazy is that?? It's been more than a last year since my last post! So i guess it's good to do a little update though... i bet nobody is reading... hahaha!! Anyways, this is for me really... A reflection on what has happened on the last year...
Wel, I escaped ti Italy after a SHAMBLES of a year... And thank goodness did I get out of that country... It was definitely needed... The breathe of fresh air and just renewal of spirit was absolutely what I needed! I found myself again and I thank God for that really! Just the feeling of being ME again and feeling happy and not worrying about the little things in life make me feel as light as a feather...
Plenty of interesting things happened in the year... I learnt a new language... I met a million and one new people and cultures... I met a new boy... I said bye to the boy... I travelled a part of Europe... (It's just too bloody big... I can't do it all on one trip!) So I'm in my last couple of weeks but i think it will be just right cause right now I am feeling a bit overwhelmed by it... I want to go back to living a semi normal life... At least in the sense of going back home to the same bed. AT LEAST. though I am looking forward to going back home and looking for work and sorting out life back in Singapore after such a long time away from home. I am very excited by the new challenge... I couldn't think of a better one really! I am very excited with what the future has to offer me...
But now I must get this present moment adventure done with... I really like Ireland! Dublin has been great... I have made some interesting friends and actually really having a blast... I have been put out of my comfort zone so much this whole extire year (just a week and a half short of one) but yet i feel so comfortable in my own skin so I am glad... I know it's the ultimate cliche but I went to Tuscany and rediscovered myself and then travelled around Europe to delve even deeper into that! GOSH! I'm a chick flick waiting to happen! Forget Eat Love and Pray, I'll write my own book... haha! I am so grateful for my life... and the people who come with it! Thanks God!
Goodnight world!

Jul. 24th, 2009

Long time since i blog...

Gosh... Last entry was a LOOOOONNNNGGGG time ago! I don't even know what prompted me to log back in! I think I didn't wanna lose my previous ramblings even though some of them are really stupid... Still a part of me I guess!
Anyways, I'm at a new stage of my life where I bid adieu to Australia and embrace new adventures! I truly wonder what the future holds for me cause I go through bouts of YAY!! And then Nay.... Depending on the day.
I have been packing up my room and it's really weird doing it after such a long time, I never thought that when I packed up this room that I would be leaving for good... I always thought it would be a place of my own... With my own furnishings and everything! But looks like that dream will have to be held off...
I really wanna travel and I have held it off so long that I forgot that it was a dream of mine... Only a distant memory. Still feels like a distant memory... But the more I remind myself the more I see it coming true. I am going to do it! I am going to jump on a plane and see the world! :)
I leave behind here... Many good memories and people and it is truly a sad thing to do when I have made my life here for so many years...
As I heard in a song the other day "Saying Goodbye to a world I thought I lived in"... It's a bit harsh but is how I feel.

Apr. 30th, 2007

I love weddings... :)

They make me smile... :) Can't wait for mine... I just love to see two people make that commitment of love and to spend the rest of their lives together... It's so beautiful... It just means so much to me... the sacrament of marriage... When u know u want to spend the rest of your life with someone... It is just so wow...
They had a reading that i wanna have at my wedding mass! I'll put it here... I think it's nice...

A reading from the book of Ruth 1: 16-18
Wherever you go, I shall go.
Wherever you live, so shall I live.
Your people will be my people,
And your God will be my God too.
Wherever you die, I shall die
And there I shall be buried beside you.
We will be together forever,
And our love will be the gift of this life.

Isn't that beautiful??
Then I heard Travis's "Flowers in the window" for the first time and the guy who sang it had a beautiful voice! "Let's watch the flowers grow" just hit me... it's such a beautiful song! Just spending the time to watch the flowers grow... *sigh* I love weddings... SOOOOO so so so so so special... :)
Tags:

Apr. 6th, 2007

(no subject)

I have cried enough...
Enough is enough...
Goodnight world...

Jan. 8th, 2007

Weekend over back to reality...

So I went away for a weekend to Medan... I went for a Gen congress and it was absolutely beautiful! Everything around me was natural and serene... I had nothing but fresh air and good food and good company... My thoughts were positive, encouraging and eager to learn, to trust... To live! I spent a weekend with all these lovely girls from Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia and they treated me like family despite the fact that we met each other for the first time! We shared our lives and our experiences and learnt more about the Focolare together and I just had such an enriching time and I totally recharged!
And landed in Singapore yeaterday and it was like I almost instantly reverted to my swearing, quick to anger ways! :S But when I say almost i mean almost cause my brain would snap at me and I would be like STOP!!!! This morning though... I feel a bit blah... Like I have no drive or motivation now... :S *sigh* Maybe its just the missing the place and company... Back to reality now... Only this time I have to remember the weekend and continue to be recharged! I got to got to got to...

Jan. 1st, 2007

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Hope everyone has a great year!!! May it be a blessed one filled with love and joy and happiness!!!


Today I did nothing... And I say it was the best bloody way to spend the first day of the year! Even though it didn't start out spectacularly... heh... I stayed home and TRIED to sort out some shit i got myself into... and then I watch my very first episode of "So u think u can dance?" And i LOVED it!!!! The guys?? none of them fantastically good looking but I was TOTALLY attracted! There is just something sooooo SOOOOOOOO hot about a man who can dance! WOW! OKie moment over!

I have dug myself a rut that I hope will work itself out soon! *FINGERS CROSSED*

Anyway, the main purpose of this post was to wish all my friends a Merry Christmas! (HEY There are 12 days, ok?? Don't u remember the caro;l

Dec. 18th, 2006

(no subject)

Ever so often... Something happens and it makes me wonder what the F*** i'm doing... and I can't even answer it and i don't want to...
This is gonna hurt in due time... hurt big time... excuse me while I find a bigger shovel...

Nov. 25th, 2006

i'm not supposed to be wallowing...

but i am... empty again... wonder what will happen now...

Oct. 30th, 2006

Retail therapy is ALWAYS good... hehehe!

The weeks have just passed by like seconds... It's amazing everytime I think about an event, it always feels like it happened weeks ago but then i remember wait a minute! It only happend last week! So time passes by when u have LOTS of ur mind... Haha! Too busy right now... I need more "Amelia time". Things have been alright... it hasn't been perfect but I am glad that uni is going to be over soon! Just one less thing to worry about it... heh...
I went shopping today and bought a new pair of shoes which i am absolutely in love with!!! They are amazing! LOL! Just plain ballet styled shoes... But they're like sneakers but girlie girl ones! I have been thinking about getting them for weeks and now that i finally have... YAY! I am glad cause retail therapy makes me happy! Considering all the things happening, it took my mind off many things...
I love how life never stops keeping me on my toes! I relish it really... I know I am always learning! I caught up with Mel today and was just doing the same thing... We shared about what was going on in our lives and I love talking to that girl... She makes me feel sane! I also caught up with Tracy, and we too were talking about life... Tracy has been having boy problems... We all know about those! :D So i tried my best to give her advice... I hope I helped just by being there and telling her that no matter what i'm there for her... I felt bad cause i'm not too sure... I felt like I kept thinking "Am I eligible to give advice when right now I have my own stuff to deal with?" I felt bad that i couldn't fully share with Tracy what was happening in my life right now... *sigh*
But things have been going well actually! I have things to sort out but i'm not in like crazy shit... LOL! I spoke to JP on the phone today... And he made me cry... :( Not in a bad way... I miss him so much! Sometimes I think I wanna just go and hug him for the longest time and all my troubles will melt away... He was telling me that i really shouldn't stress over eveything the way I do... The thing about me is that I don't just go with the flow... I over analyse everything and think of EVERY aspect of it... And think about outcomes and consequences and all that... As a result I get quite stressed... And he was telling me quite firmly that i needed to stop it otherwise I was heading for depression or something... I can't help it though... I am eccentric... heh... I know he only means well and best for me and i am so glad he still cares... U know... I haven't seen him in close to two years now?? Time has flown by SOOOOO super fast! SLOW DOWN!!!! Argh!!! Too many things...
Lastly, Thank u to my best mate!!! I love the new look! Even put up a new user pic! haha! To compliment the new look... hehe!

Oct. 15th, 2006

Bite the bullet and grabbing the bull by the horns... SOOOOO over rated...

Push came to shove and I had to do it... it is so difficult... now i feel like shit and i wanna curl up into a ball and just throw up... i have had an hour of restless sleep and i don't think i'm gonna get any tonight or for a while... i dunno what to do now...
I put it in God's hands but the initial pain period is killing me now... i feel sorry for myself and i dislike myself and my heart aches... i sit and cry... i do... i do... i do...
I'm such a mess...

Previous 10